Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 11010.35
(a)The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to the proposed sale or lease of five or more lots, parcels, or other interests in a subdivision or the sale of one or more lots or parcels in a subdivision where the lot or lots or parcel or parcels are intended to be further subdivided into five or more lots, parcels, or other subdivision interests as defined in Sections 11000, 11000.1, and 11004.5, to any person who acquires the lots, parcels, or other subdivision interests for the purpose of engaging in the business of constructing residential, commercial, or industrial buildings, or for the purpose of resale or lease of the lots, parcels, or other subdivision interests to persons engaged in this business, provided that the purchase or lease agreement or a separate disclosure document includes a statement or provision that the purchaser or lessee is required to comply with the applicable provisions of this chapter prior to offering for sale or lease any lot, parcel, or other subdivision interest acquired pursuant to the exemption granted by this subdivision.
(b)The exemption provided by subdivision
(a)does not apply to a proposed sale or lease of lots, parcels, or other subdivision interests that is done for the purpose of evading any other provision of this chapter.
(c)The provisions of subdivision
(a)are intended to clarify the application of this chapter to the commercial sale or lease of residential subdivision interests and should not be interpreted to impose requirements on transactions entered into prior to the date on which this section became operative.