Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 10234
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (d), every real estate licensee who negotiates a loan secured by a trust deed on real property shall cause the trust deed to be recorded, naming as beneficiary the lender or his or her nominee (who shall not be the licensee or the licensee’s nominee), with the county recorder of the county in which the real property is located prior to the time that any funds are disbursed, except when the lender has given written authorization for prior release.
(b)If funds are released on the lender’s written authorization as described in subdivision (a), the trust deed shall be recorded, or delivered to the lender or beneficiary with a written recommendation that it be recorded forthwith, within 10 days following release.
(c)Every real estate licensee who sells, exchanges, or negotiates the sale or exchange of a real property sales contract or a promissory note secured by a trust deed on real property shall cause a proper assignment of the real property sales contract or trust deed to be executed and shall cause the assignment to be recorded, naming as assignee the purchaser or his or her nominee (who shall not be the licensee or the licensee’s nominee), with the county recorder of the county in which the real property is located within 10 working days after the licensee or seller receives any funds from the buyer or after close of escrow; or shall deliver the real property sales contract or trust deed to the purchaser with a written recommendation that the assignment thereof be recorded forthwith.
(d)A trust deed may be recorded in the name of the real estate broker negotiating the loan if all of the following apply:
(1)the lender or purchaser is any person or entity set forth in paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(c)of Section 10232,
(2)the trust deed is recorded with the county recorder of the county in which the real property is located, and
(3)the real property securing the loan as described in the trust deed is not a dwelling as defined in Section 10240.2 or unimproved real property.