Code · Arizona · Title 9 — Code of Civil Procedure
9-1131. Disposal of unclaimed lots acquired prior to statehood
A. Every trustee of lands acquired before February 14, 1912, under the act of Congress entitled "an act for the relief of inhabitants of cities and towns upon the public lands," approved March 2, 1867, or the trustee's successor in office, may sell at public auction to the highest bidder for cash, any parcel of such lands undisposed of within the townsite, the title to which remains in the trustee or the trustee's successor in office, when the trustee deems it advisable to sell.
The trustee shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise the parcels the trustee desires to sell, and they shall faithfully and impartially appraise the value of the parcels and shall certify their appraisal under oath to the trustee.
B. On making the appraisement, the trustee shall give notice of the sale by publication for not less than once each week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the city or town, or if there is none, then in the newspaper of general circulation published nearest the land to be sold. The notice shall describe the parcels of land to be sold and the time, place and condition of sale. At the time and place specified in the notice, the trustee shall offer the parcels of land for sale separately to the highest bidder, but for not less than the appraised value of the parcels of land.
The trustee shall execute a deed to the highest bidder on payment of the purchase price.