Code · Arizona · Title 8 — Business and Professions
8-538. Court order; form; contents
A. Every order of the court terminating the parent-child relationship or transferring legal custody or guardianship of the person of the child or providing for protective supervision of the child shall be in writing and shall recite the findings on which the order is based, including findings pertaining to placement of the child and the court's jurisdiction. The order is conclusive and binding on all persons from the date of entry.
B. If the court finds grounds for the termination of the parent-child relationship it shall terminate the relationship and take one of the following courses of action:
1. Appoint an individual as guardian of the child.
2. Appoint an individual as the child's guardian and vest legal custody in another individual or in an authorized agency.
C. If the court finds that placement with a grandparent or another member of the child's extended family including a person who has a significant relationship with the child is not in the child's best interests, the court shall make specific written findings in support of its decision.
D. The court shall also make an order fixing responsibility for the child's support. The parent-child relationship may be terminated with respect to one parent without affecting the relationship between the child and the other parent.
E. If the court does not order termination of the parent-child relationship, it shall dismiss the petition, provided that if the court finds that the best interests of the child require substitution or supplementation of parental care and supervision, the court shall make such orders as it deems necessary.