Code · Arizona · Title 8 — Business and Professions
8-513. Participation in activities; contact with relatives; placement with siblings; independent living programs
A. A child may participate in activities and functions generally accepted as usual and normal for children of the child's age group if permission is granted as follows:
1. If the activity by law requires a license, the agency or division that placed the child may give permission on request of the foster parent.
2. If the activity includes the child leaving the jurisdiction of the court for a period not to exceed thirty days, the agency or division that placed the child may give permission on request of the foster parent.
3. If the activity is one which is associated with a school or organization not prohibited by rule of the division, the foster parents of the child may give permission.
B. The state shall indemnify and hold harmless the agency or foster parents for liability that may be incurred or alleged as a result of giving permission pursuant to subsection A if it is reasonably and prudently given. The state shall provide the defense of any action alleging such liability.
C. A child placed in foster care has the right to maintain contact with friends and relatives unless the court has determined that contact is not in the child's best interests as determined pursuant to a court hearing.
D. If a child has been removed from the child's home and placed in out-of-home placement, guardianship or adoptive placement, the department shall make reasonable efforts to place that child with the child's siblings or, if that is not possible, to maintain frequent visitation or other ongoing contact between the child and the child's siblings unless a court determines that either the placement or the visitation or contact would be contrary to the child's or a sibling's safety or well-being.
E. The out-of-home provider for a youth who is at least sixteen years of age shall work with independent living programs that are focused on career, education and future development planning to assist the youth in meeting program goals.