Code · Arizona · Title 8 — Business and Professions
8-135. Confidential intermediary and fiduciary fund
A. The confidential intermediary and fiduciary fund is established consisting of the monies received pursuant to section 12-284.03, subsection A, paragraph 8, section 14-5651, subsection A, section 36-341, subsection B and section 41-178, legislative appropriations, donations, fees, grants and contracts to implement the confidential intermediary program established by section 8-134 and the sibling information exchange program established pursuant to section 8-543 and to perform the duties related to fiduciaries pursuant to section 14-5651.
The supreme court shall administer the fund subject to legislative appropriation. On notice from the supreme court, the state treasurer shall invest and divest monies in the fund as provided by section 35-313, and monies earned from investment shall be credited to the fund. The fund is exempt from the provisions of section 35-190 relating to lapsing of appropriations.
B. The appropriated funds shall only be used for the designated purposes specified in statute.