Code · Arizona · Title 5 — Amusements and Sports
5-602.01. Rules; civil penalties
A. The department of gaming may adopt rules to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The rules shall be consistent with the provisions contained in tribal-state compacts.
B. The department may impose a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars per day and not to exceed a total of twenty-five thousand dollars against a certificate holder in lieu of or in addition to revocation of the certificate. The department may impose a civil penalty against a certificate holder in an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars for a violation of any rule adopted pursuant to this section if the violation does not constitute grounds for revocation of the certificate.
In determining the amount of the civil penalty, the department shall consider the seriousness of the violation and the financial impact that the penalty will have on the certificate holder. All civil penalties collected by the department pursuant to this section shall be transferred to the state treasurer for deposit in the state general fund.
C. At the director's request, the attorney general shall file an action in superior court to recover civil penalties imposed pursuant to this section.