Code · Arizona · Title 5 — Amusements and Sports
5-1315. Prohibited wagers
A. A person may not wager on any of the following:
1. Injuries, penalties and other types or forms of event wagering under this chapter that are contrary to law.
2. Individual actions, events, occurrences or nonoccurrences to be determined during a collegiate sports event, including on the performance or nonperformance of a team or individual participant during a collegiate sports event. This paragraph does not prohibit wagers on the overall outcome of a collegiate sports event or seasonal awards based on a player's cumulative overall play.
B. An event wagering operator may offer only parlay and proposition bets of the type or category as prescribed by the department. The department shall prescribe the types and categories of parlay and proposition bets that may be offered in this state, if any.
C. An event wagering operator, professional sports team, league, association or institution of higher education may submit to the department in writing a request to prohibit a type or form of event wagering, or to prohibit a category of persons from event wagering, if the event wagering operator, team, league, association or institution believes that such event wagering by type, form or category is contrary to public policy, unfair to consumers or affects the integrity or perceived integrity of a particular sport or the sports betting industry.
Such a request shall provide a reasonable amount of time for the department to conduct due diligence before decision-making, absent the need to proceed on an emergency basis.
D. The department shall review a request made pursuant to subsection C of this section to determine if good cause exists to grant the request. In making a determination under this section, the department shall seek input from licensees unless the emergency nature of the matter does not provide sufficient time for such due diligence. The department shall respond to the request concerning a particular event before the start of the event, or if it is not feasible to respond before the start of the event, as soon as practicable.