Code · Arizona · Title 49 — The Environment
49-107. Local delegation of state authority
A. The director may delegate to a local environmental agency, county health department, public health services district or municipality any functions, powers or duties which the director believes can be competently, efficiently and properly performed by the local agency if the local agency accepts the delegation and agrees to perform the delegated functions, powers and duties according to the standards of performance required by law and prescribed by the director.
B. Monies appropriated or otherwise made available to the department for distribution to local agencies may be allocated or reallocated in a manner designed to assure that the recognized local activities and the delegated functions, powers and duties are accomplished according to the applicable standards of performance.
C. The director may terminate, for cause, all or part of the delegation and reallocate all or part of any monies that may have been conditioned on the further performance of the delegated functions, powers and duties.