Code · Arizona · Title 48 — Special Taxing Districts
48-5541. Powers of special health care district
A special health care district may:
1. Adopt and use a corporate seal.
2. Sue and be sued in all courts and places and in all actions and proceedings.
3. Purchase, receive, take, hold, lease, use and enjoy property of every kind and description in the district, and control, dispose of, sell, convey, encumber and create leasehold interests in property for the benefit of the district.
4. Administer trusts declared or created for the district, and receive by gift, devise or bequest and hold in trust or otherwise, property located in this state or elsewhere and, if not otherwise provided, dispose of trust property for the benefit of the district.
5. Operate and maintain, or provide for the operation and maintenance of, at one or more locations in the district, a hospital, freestanding urgent care centers, medical clinics, nursing care institutions, a combined hospital and nursing care institution, a combined hospital, nursing care institution and ambulance service when authorized to do so pursuant to title 36, chapter 21.1, article 2, a combined freestanding urgent care center and ambulance service when authorized to do so pursuant to title 36, chapter 21.1, article 2, a home health agency or any other asset of a health system as defined in section 11-1401 and any health system liability as defined in section 11-1401 that is owned or operated by the district.
6. Contract with an existing hospital, freestanding urgent care center, nursing care institution, ambulance service, city, town or fire district in the district to provide hospital, urgent care, nursing care and ambulance related services.