Code · Arizona · Title 48 — Special Taxing Districts
48-2981. Powers of district serving municipal and industrial waters on June 12, 1980
A. If a district was providing not less than ninety per cent of its total deliveries of water for municipal and industrial uses on June 12, 1980, the district may deliver municipal and industrial service to all lands within the boundaries of the district as constituted on June 12, 1980, as a part of its charter as an irrigation district. The acquisition, operation and maintenance of systems related to such municipal and industrial service are within the district's authority and specifically include the right to obtain bonding under article 10 of this chapter.
B. A district that meets the qualifications under subsection A of this section and has an allocation of central Arizona project water for municipal and industrial purposes may obtain bonding for such purposes under article 10 of this chapter.
C. A district that meets the qualifications under subsection A of this section has the same authority and responsibility as an incorporated city or town pursuant to title 45 and chapters 22 and 28 of this title.
D. This section does not affect the ability of a district to provide for the incidental delivery of water for municipal and industrial purposes as provided under section 48-2978, paragraph 15.