Code · Arizona · Title 48 — Special Taxing Districts
48-2338. Powers of board of directors relating to property
A. The legal title to all property and property rights acquired under this chapter shall immediately vest in the district and shall be held by it in trust for, and is dedicated and set apart to, the uses and purposes set forth in this chapter.
B. The board of directors may:
1. Acquire, hold, use, manage, occupy and possess property as provided by this chapter.
2. Take conveyances or other assurance for all property acquired by the district under this chapter in the name of the district, to and for the uses expressed in this chapter.
3. Sell, exchange or otherwise dispose of any property of the district which ceases to be needed or suitably adapted for the uses and purposes of the district, and for that purpose execute, acknowledge and deliver for, in the name of and on behalf of the district, all such conveyances, leases, contracts or other instruments in writing as the board deems necessary.
4. Institute and maintain actions and proceedings necessary to enforce, maintain, protect or preserve all rights, privileges or immunities created or granted by this chapter or acquired in pursuance thereof.
C. In all courts, actions and proceedings the board may sue, appear and defend in person or by attorney in the name of the district.