Code · Arizona · Title 45 — Trade and Commerce
45-518. Temporary dewatering permit; extensions; emergency temporary dewatering permit; conditions for issuance
A. The director may issue a temporary permit to a person to withdraw groundwater for dewatering purposes if the director determines that:
1. Dewatering is necessary for the construction or the structural integrity of improvements on the land from which the groundwater is proposed to be withdrawn.
2. Dewatering is consistent within the management plan for the active management area.
3. The groundwater to be withdrawn pursuant to the permit will be used beneficially by a person who would otherwise be permitted to use groundwater under this title, including the applicant to the extent the applicant could otherwise withdraw and use groundwater under this title, unless the applicant demonstrates that it would be infeasible for any such person to put the groundwater to a beneficial use.
4. Dewatering will not harm any person permitted to withdraw or use groundwater under this title.
B. Subject to subsection C of this section, a permit issued pursuant to this section may be issued for a period of up to five years and may be extended for additional five year periods if the director determines that the conditions specified in subsection A of this section continue to apply.
C. The director shall monitor withdrawals of groundwater pursuant to a temporary dewatering permit or extension and shall terminate the permit if the conditions specified in subsection A or B of this section no longer apply.
D. During the period in which an application for a temporary dewatering permit is under consideration by the director pursuant to this article, the director may issue an emergency temporary dewatering permit to the applicant if the director determines that immediate dewatering is necessary for the construction or structural integrity of improvements on the land from which the groundwater is proposed to be withdrawn, that property damage or inordinate expense or delay would result if the applicant is not allowed to begin dewatering immediately and that dewatering will not harm any person permitted to withdraw or use groundwater under this title.
The director may issue an emergency temporary dewatering permit without complying with section 45-523. The director shall monitor withdrawals of groundwater pursuant to the emergency temporary dewatering permit and shall terminate the permit if the conditions that gave rise to its issuance no longer apply or if a temporary dewatering permit is issued or denied.