Code · Arizona · Title 45 — Trade and Commerce
45-1710. Powers of municipalities, districts and other public bodies and officers
Notwithstanding any provision of law but subject to the exceptions prescribed by this section, all municipalities, districts and other public bodies are authorized and empowered to enter into contracts with the director or the authority as provided in section 45-1708 for the sale or delivery of water or the sale or transmission of power, on such terms and conditions as shall be determined by the parties, and to carry out their obligations under the contracts, except that groundwater replenishment districts established under title 48, chapter 27 are not eligible to contract for the sale or transmission of power under this chapter.
Eligible municipalities, districts and other public bodies, their officials and all state agencies and officials may do such acts and make such additional agreements not inconsistent with law as may be necessary or desirable in connection with the construction, operation, maintenance and financing of any project or projects included in the state water and power plan.