Code · Arizona · Title 45 — Trade and Commerce
45-154. Correction of defective application
Upon receipt of the application, the director shall endorse on the application the date of its receipt and keep a record of applications received. If the application is defective it shall be returned for correction or completion, with the date of and reasons for returning it endorsed on the application and a record made of applications returned. The application shall not lose priority of filing because of defects if the application is corrected, completed and refiled with the director within sixty days after its return to the applicant, or within such further time as the director may, by an order of record, allow. Applications shall be recorded in a book kept for that purpose.