Code · Arizona · Title 44 — State Government
44-2004. Limitation of civil actions
A. No civil action shall be maintained under this article to enforce any liability based on a violation of section 44-1841 or 44-1842 unless brought within one year after the violation occurs.
B. Except as provided in subsection C of this section, no civil action shall be brought under this article to enforce any liability based on a violation of article 13 of this chapter unless brought within two years after discovery of the fraudulent practice on which the liability is based, or after the discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
C. No civil action shall be brought under this article to enforce any liability based on a violation of section 44-1997 or 44-1998 unless brought within two years after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission. No action shall be brought to enforce a liability created under section 44-1997 more than five years after a bona fide offer of the security to the public or under section 44-1998 more than five years after the sale of the security.