Code · Arizona · Title 44 — State Government
44-1524. Powers of attorney general
A. If the attorney general has reasonable cause to believe that a person has engaged in, is engaging in or is about to engage in any practice or transaction which is in violation of this article or order or assurance of discontinuance entered under this article, he may:
1. Require such person to file on such forms as he prescribes a statement or report in writing, under oath, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the sale or advertisement of merchandise by such person, and such other data and information as he may deem necessary.
2. Examine under oath any person in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.
3. Examine any merchandise or sample thereof, or any record, book, document, account or paper as he may deem necessary.
4. Pursuant to an order of the superior court, impound any record, book, document, account, paper, or sample or merchandise material to such practice and retain the same in his possession until the completion of all proceedings undertaken under this article or in the courts.
B. This section does not prohibit the attorney general from investigation of violations of this article including requesting a person to respond to a complaint filed against him. A person cannot be compelled to comply with a request to respond to a complaint except in accordance with section 44-1527.