Code · Arizona · Title 44 — State Government
44-1415. Notice to attorney general; appearance
A. A person filing a complaint, counterclaim or answer for any violation of the provisions of this article shall simultaneously with the filing of the pleading in the superior court or, in the case of pendent state law claims in the federal court, serve a copy of the complaint, counterclaim or answer on the attorney general. Proof of service on the attorney general shall be filed with the court.
B. A person who commences, by special action or appeal, any proceeding in any state or federal appellate court in which a violation of this article is alleged or any application of this article appears to be in issue shall serve notice of the special action or appeal on the attorney general within three days after the commencement of the proceeding, provided that the time may be extended by leave of the court for good cause shown.
C. The state may appear as amicus curiae in any civil action or proceeding pending before any Arizona court, agency, board or commission in which matters related to this article appear to be in issue.
D. Service of any notice required under this section does not limit or otherwise affect the right of this state to maintain an action under this article or intervene in a pending action nor does it authorize the person to name this state or the attorney general as a party to the action.