44-1407. Civil penalty and injunctive enforcement
The attorney general or a county attorney with the permission or at the request of the attorney general may bring an action for appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief and civil penalties and as determined by the court, taxable costs, such other fees and expenses reasonably incurred and reasonable attorney fees, in the name of the state for a violation of this article. The court may assess for the benefit of the state a civil penalty of not more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars for each violation of this article.