Code · Arizona · Title 44 — State Government
44-1353. Replacement of assistive device; refund of monies; transfer of possession; limitations; disclosure
A. A consumer, as defined in section 44-1351, paragraph 5, subdivision (a),
(b)or (c), shall notify the manufacturer of a nonconformity. Within thirty days after receiving notification of a nonconformity, the manufacturer shall provide the consumer with a comparable assistive device or a refund. After receiving the new assistive device or refund, the consumer shall return to the manufacturer the assistive device that has the nonconformity including any endorsements necessary to transfer physical possession to the manufacturer.
B. A consumer, as defined in section 44-1351, paragraph 5, subdivision (d), shall notify the assistive device lessor and manufacturer of a nonconformity. Within thirty days after receiving notification of a nonconformity, the manufacturer shall provide the consumer with a comparable assistive device or a refund. After receiving the refund or comparable assistive device, the consumer shall return to the manufacturer the assistive device that has the nonconformity.
C. An assistive device lessor shall offer to transfer possession to the manufacturer of the assistive device that has the nonconformity. Within thirty days after receiving the offer, the manufacturer shall provide the assistive device lessor with a refund. After receiving the refund, the assistive device lessor shall provide the manufacturer with any endorsements necessary to transfer legal possession to the manufacturer.
D. A person shall not enforce the lease against the consumer after the consumer receives a refund pursuant to this section.
E. An assistive device returned by a consumer or assistive device lessor in this state or by a consumer or assistive device lessor in another state under a similar provision shall not be sold or leased again in this state unless full written disclosure of the reasons for the return is made to the prospective buyer or lessee.