43-223. Requirements for new income tax credits established by the legislature
Any new individual or corporate income tax credit that is enacted by the legislature shall include in its enabling legislation:
1. A specific review year for the joint legislative income tax credit review committee to review the credit. The specific review year shall be the fifth full calendar year following the date the credit is enacted.
2. A purpose clause that explains the rationale and objective of the tax credit.