Code · Arizona · Title 42 — Public Utilities and Carriers and Energy Programs
42-18201. Action to foreclose right to redeem; subsequent certificates of purchase by assignment
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, at any time beginning three years after the sale of a tax lien but not later than ten years after the last day of the month in which the lien was acquired pursuant to section 42-18114, if the lien is not redeemed, the purchaser or the purchaser's heirs or assigns, or the state if it is the assignee, may bring an action to foreclose the right to redeem. The action to foreclose the right to redeem shall be filed in the superior court in the county in which the real property is located and shall name the county treasurer as a party to the action.
If any applicable law or court order prohibits bringing an action to foreclose the right to redeem, the limitation provided herein shall be extended twelve months following the termination of such prohibition.
B. For a subsequent year certificate of purchase by assignment issued under section 42-18121, subsection B, at any time beginning three years after the date the subsequent year certificate of purchase was assigned but not later than ten years after the last day of the month in which the tax lien was assigned under section 42-18121, if the lien is not redeemed, the purchaser or the purchaser's heirs or assigns, or the state if it is the assignee, may bring an action to foreclose the right to redeem the lien represented by certificates of purchase acquired by assignment and held by the party that filed the action to foreclose.
All certificates of purchase held by other parties remain in place. The action to foreclose the right to redeem shall be filed in the superior court in the county in which the real property is located and shall name the county treasurer as a party to the action. If any applicable law or court order prohibits bringing an action to foreclose the right to redeem, the limitation provided in this subsection shall be extended twelve months following the termination of the prohibition.