Code · Arizona · Title 41 — Public Resources
41-797. Department of corrections building renewal fund
A. The department of corrections building renewal fund is established consisting of monies deposited pursuant to section 31-230, section 41-1604, subsection B, paragraph 3, sections 41-1604.02, 41-1604.03 and 41-1624 and section 41-1641, subsection E. The director of the state department of corrections shall administer the fund. Monies in the fund are subject to legislative appropriation and are exempt from the provisions of section 35-190 relating to lapsing of appropriations.
B. The director of the state department of corrections shall use the monies in the fund for building renewal projects that repair or rework buildings and supporting infrastructure that are under the control of the state department of corrections and that result in maintaining a building's expected useful life. Monies in the fund may not be used for new building additions, new infrastructure additions, landscaping and area beautification, demolition and removal of a building and, except as provided in subsection C of this section, routine preventive maintenance.
C. The director of the state department of corrections may use up to eight per cent of the annual expenditures from the fund for routine preventive maintenance.