Code · Arizona · Title 41 — Public Resources
41-2513. Authority to contract for certain services
A. For the purpose of procuring the services of clergy, certified public accountants, legal counsel pursuant to section 41-192, subsection D, physicians or dentists as defined by the laws of this state, any state governmental unit may act as a purchasing agency and contract on its own behalf for such services, subject to this chapter and rules adopted by the director.
B. In accordance with section 41-192, subsection D and notwithstanding any contrary statute, no contract for the services of legal counsel may be awarded without the approval of the attorney general.
C. The auditor general shall approve state agency contracting for financial and compliance auditing services except if specific statutory authority is otherwise provided. The auditor general shall ensure that such contract audits are conducted in accordance with generally accepted governmental auditing standards. An audit shall not be accepted until it has been approved by the auditor general.
D. The department may approve all information technology purchases exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars for a budget unit as defined in section 18-101. Purchases shall not be artificially divided to avoid review.
E. Payment for any services, including those services described in subsections A, B and C of this section, procured under this chapter shall not be made unless pursuant to a fully approved written contract.