Code · Arizona · Title 41 — Public Resources
41-1671. Agreements with private employers; leases
A. The director, in consultation with the director of the department of administration and the chief executive officer of the Arizona commerce authority, may establish programs for the employment of offenders by private employers and enter into agreements with private employers under which the employer constructs, leases or otherwise establishes facilities within the exterior boundaries of any adult correctional facility to manufacture or process goods or conduct any other business, commercial or agricultural enterprise and employ offenders at the correctional facility.
B. As a part of or in connection with any agreement made under this section the director may lease, for an initial term of not more than twenty years, any land and improvements located on the grounds of any adult correctional facility for use by the private employer to provide employment under this article.