Code · Arizona · Title 40 — Public Records and Recorders
40-360.26. Damage of underground facility; liability to owner; homeowner and tenant exemption
A. If any underground facility is damaged by any person in violation of this article as a result of failing to obtain information as to its location, failing to take measures for protection of the facilities or failing to excavate in a careful and prudent manner, the person is liable to the owner of the underground facility for the total cost of the repair of the facility.
B. A homeowner or homeowners' association engaging in excavating in an express or implied private property utility easement across property owned by the homeowner or homeowners’ association is not liable to the owner or operator of the underground facility damaged by the homeowner or homeowners' association pursuant to this section if the damaged underground facility is not buried or placed below ground in accordance with the applicable standards, if the underground facility is not located within the easement or if the homeowner or homeowners' association engaged in the excavation has complied with section 40-360.22.
This subsection does not apply to any person employed by a homeowner or a homeowners' association including a contractor licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 10 or a person engaging in contracting without a license as prohibited by section 32-1151.
C. Notwithstanding any other provision in this article, a homeowner is not liable for any costs or expenses, including damage to third parties, resulting from damage to an underground facility owned by the homeowner but located within a public right-of-way if the damage was not caused by the homeowner's actions or by the homeowner's refusal to grant permission to the underground facilities operator of a sewer system to access the real property for the purpose of ascertaining the location of the underground sewer facility.
A tenant is not liable for any costs or expenses, including damage to third parties, resulting from damage to an underground facility owned by the tenant but located within a mobile home park if the damage was not caused by the tenant's actions or by the tenant's refusal to grant permission to the landlord to access the mobile home for the purpose of ascertaining the location of the underground facility.