Code · Arizona · Title 40 — Public Records and Recorders
40-285. Disposition of plant by public service corporations; acquisition of capital stock of public service corporation by other public service corporations; exemption
A. A public service corporation shall not sell, lease, assign, mortgage or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or any part of its railroad, line, plant or system necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public, or any franchise or permit or any right thereunder, nor shall such corporation merge such system or any part thereof with any other public service corporation without first having secured from the commission an order authorizing it so to do. Every such disposition, encumbrance or merger made other than in accordance with the order of the commission authorizing it is void.
B. The approval or permit of the commission under this section shall not revive or validate any lapsed or invalid franchise or permit, or enlarge or add to the powers or privileges contained in the grant of any franchise or permit, or waive any forfeiture.
C. This section does not prevent the sale, lease or other disposition by any such corporation of property that is not necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public, and any sale of its property by such corporation shall be conclusively presumed to have been of property that is not useful or necessary in the performance of its duties to the public as to any purchaser of the property in good faith for value.
D. A public service corporation shall not purchase, acquire, take or hold any part of the capital stock of any other public service corporation organized or existing under the laws of this state without a permit from the commission.
E. Every assignment, transfer, contract or agreement for assignment or transfer of any stock in violation of the provisions of this section is void, and the transfer shall not be made on the books of any public service corporation.
F. This section does not apply to a telecommunications corporation whose retail telecommunications services are all classified as competitive by the commission, except as may otherwise be determined by a commission order after the effective date of this amendment to this section.