Code · Arizona · Title 40 — Public Records and Recorders
40-247. Hearing; process to witnesses; report of proceedings; decision; service of order
A. The complainant and the party complained of, and such persons as the commission allows to intervene, shall be heard in person or by attorney, and may introduce evidence at the hearing. The commission shall issue process to enforce attendance of all necessary witnesses. Proceedings on any formal hearing, and all testimony, shall be stenographically reported by a shorthand reporter appointed by the commission.
B. After conclusion of the hearing, the commission shall make and file an order containing its decision. A copy of the order, certified under the seal of the commission, shall be served upon the person complained of, or his attorney. The order shall become operative twenty days after service thereof, except as otherwise provided, and shall continue in force either for the period designated therein, or until changed or abrogated by the commission. The commission may on application and for good cause shown extend the time for compliance with the order as recited therein.