Code · Arizona · Title 40 — Public Records and Recorders
40-102. Corporation commission organization; meetings; acts of commission by majority or by single commissioner; conflict of interest
A. The corporation commission shall elect from its membership a chairman.
B. The commission shall hold a session at least once each month at its office. It may meet at any time or place expedient for the performance of its duties. The commission may, for holding meetings at places other than its offices, occupy any courtroom, or rent offices, the expense of which shall be paid as other expenses authorized by this article. Sessions of the commission shall be open to the public.
C. The act of a majority of the commissioners when in session as a board shall be the act of the commission. Any investigation, inquiry or hearing may be undertaken or held by or before any commissioner designated by the commission for the purpose, and every finding, order or decision made by a commissioner so designated, when approved and confirmed by the commission and ordered filed in its office, shall be the finding, order or decision of the commission.
D. Commissioners and employees of the commission are subject to title 38, chapter 3, article 8.