Code · Arizona · Title 39 — Public Officers and Employees
39-204. Publication of notice; time; place
A. When publication of a notice in a newspaper is directed or authorized by law, it shall be in a newspaper of general circulation printed in English.
B. If the number of times the notice is to be published is not specified, publication shall be:
1. If in a weekly newspaper, once each week for two consecutive weeks.
2. If in a daily newspaper, four consecutive times.
C. If the place of publication of the notice is not specified, publication shall be:
1. If by a state officer, board, or commission, in a newspaper printed and published within the county where the state capital is located.
2. If by a county officer, board, or commission, or by any person in a county, in a newspaper printed and published within such county. If no such newspaper is printed and published within the county, publication may be made in a newspaper of general circulation in the county which is printed in an adjoining county.
3. If by a district, city or town officer, board, or commission, or by any person in a district, city or town, in a newspaper printed and published within the territorial limits thereof. If no such newspaper is printed and published within the limits thereof, publication may be made in a newspaper printed and published in the county in which the district, city or town is located.