Code · Arizona · Title 39 — Public Officers and Employees
39-171. Public records; requests; point of contact
A. Any entity that is subject to a public records request pursuant to this chapter shall provide the name, telephone number and email address of an employee or department that is authorized and able to provide the information requested or able to forward the request to an employee or department that is authorized and able to provide the information requested. This information shall be made available to the public on the website maintained by the entity.
B. Except if the entity maintains a centralized online portal for submission of public records requests that provides receipt on submission of a request, an employee or department that is authorized and able to provide information requested pursuant to subsection A of this section shall reply within five business days acknowledging receipt of the request.