Code · Arizona · Title 38 — Public Land
38-805. Normal retirement and early retirement pensions
A. A member who becomes a member of the plan before January 1, 2012 and who ceases to hold office is eligible for a normal retirement pension, if the member satisfies one of the following requirements:
1. Has attained age sixty-five with five or more years of credited service.
2. Has attained age sixty-two with ten or more years of credited service.
3. Has twenty or more years of credited service.
B. A member who becomes a member of the plan on or after January 1, 2012 and who ceases to hold office is eligible for a normal retirement pension, if the member satisfies one of the following requirements:
C. A member who becomes a member of the plan before January 1, 2012, who has at least five years of credited service and who ceases to hold office as an elected official may take early retirement.
D. On normal or early retirement, a retired member shall receive a pension computed pursuant to section 38-808, subsection B or C until the member's death.