Code · Arizona · Title 36 — Public Contracts
36-790. Privileges and immunities
A. The physician patient privilege does not prevent a person or health care provider from complying with the duty to report or provide personal information and medical information to the department or local health authority in accordance with this article. The department and local health authorities shall maintain the confidentiality of the medical information and personal identifiers received.
B. A person or health care provider undertaking any activity required by this article, including reporting, participating in quarantine or isolation procedures, is immune from civil or criminal liability if the person or health care provider acted in good faith. Actions required by this article are presumed to be in good faith.
C. The immunities prescribed in section 26-314 are applicable to sections 36-787, 36-788 and 36-789.