Code · Arizona · Title 36 — Public Contracts
36-755. Powers and duties of the director
A. The director may adopt rules necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of this article.
B. The director shall, by rule:
1. Define and describe, consistent with this article and the laws of this state, the duties and limits of the practice of midwifery.
2. Adopt standards with respect to the practice of midwifery designed to safeguard the health and safety of the mother and child.
3. Establish the criteria for granting, denying, suspending and revoking a license in order to protect the health and safety of the mother and child.
4. Describe and define reasonable and necessary minimum qualifications for midwives, including:
(a)The ability to read and write.
(b)Knowledge of the fundamentals of hygiene.
(c)The ability to recognize abnormal or potentially abnormal conditions during pregnancy, labor and delivery and following birth.
(d)Knowledge of the laws of this state concerning reporting of births, prenatal blood tests and newborn screening and of the rules pertaining to midwifery.
(e)Education requirements.
(f)Age requirements.