Code · Arizona · Title 36 — Public Contracts
36-436. Filing and review of rates and rules as prerequisite to operation
A. A new hospital or nursing care institution shall not engage in business within this state until there is filed a schedule of its rates and charges and rules that relate to those rates and charges with the director for the director's review. The schedules of rates and charges shall be in the form and contain information prescribed by the director.
B. The director shall adopt or establish reasonable guidelines for review of rates and charges for hospital or nursing care institutions. Those health care institutions which are classified by the director as hospitals pursuant to section 36-405, subsection B shall use the current edition of the statement on the financial requirements of health care institutions and services, as adopted by the American hospital association, or amended editions thereof if applicable, as a guide for establishing hospital rates and charges.
C. After a hospital or nursing care institution files the schedule required under subsection A of this section, the director shall promptly review the schedule within sixty days and publish information on gross charges based on that schedule.