Code · Arizona · Title 36 — Public Contracts
36-324. Vital records; copies; access
A. On written request, a local registrar, a deputy local registrar or the state registrar shall issue a certified copy of a registered certificate, except the portion of the certificate that contains medical information, to any person determined to be eligible to receive the certified copy pursuant to criteria prescribed by rules. A local registrar, a deputy local registrar or the state registrar shall issue certified copies of a registered certificate to a licensed funeral director or the funeral director's designee on the funeral director's or designee's written or in-person request.
The local registrar, deputy local registrar or state registrar shall provide the certified copies by mail or in person to the funeral director or the funeral director's designee on request.
B. A certified copy of a registered certificate has the same status as the registered certificate.
C. The United States public health service may receive copies, microfilm and other information from the state registrar to prepare national vital statistics subject to the following limitations:
1. The United States public health service bears the cost of preparing and transmitting the copies, microfilm and other information.
2. The copies, microfilm and other information are used for statistical purposes and the United States public health service assures a person's anonymity.
D. In child support cases under 42 United States Code sections 651 through 669 or in public benefit matters under chapter 29 of this title or title 46, the state registrar shall provide copies of or access to vital records without charge to the department of economic security or its attorneys. In child welfare cases under title 8, the state registrar shall provide copies of or access to vital records without charge to the department of child safety or its attorneys. A vital record obtained as authorized in this section must be used only for official purposes and, if used in a public proceeding, must be sealed by the court or hearing officer.
E. The state registrar shall provide a copy of or access to a vital record to a government agency for its official purposes.
F. Notwithstanding any other law, a child who is at least sixteen years of age and who either does not have a residence address or is in the department of child safety's custody may receive a certified copy of the child's certificate of birth registration without the signature of the child's parent, guardian or foster parent.