Code · Arizona · Title 36 — Public Contracts
36-2956. Liens on damages for injuries; notification
A. The administration is entitled to a lien for the charges for hospital, medical or long-term care and treatment of an injured person for which the administration or a program contractor is responsible pursuant to this article, on any and all claims for damages accruing to the person to whom hospital or medical service is rendered, or to the legal representative of such person, on account of injuries giving rise to such claims and which necessitated such hospital or medical care and treatment. Recovery of charges pursuant to this section shall be in a manner as nearly as possible the same as the procedures prescribed in sections 36-2915 and 36-2916.
B. The member or the member's legal representative must provide written notice to the administration within twenty calendar days after the commencement of a civil action or other proceeding to establish the liability of any third party or to collect monies payable from accident insurance, liability insurance, workers' compensation, health insurance, medical payment insurance, underinsured coverage, uninsured coverage or any other first or third party source.