Code · Arizona · Title 36 — Public Contracts
36-2901.07. Definition of eligible person; conditional eligibility
(Conditionally Rpld.)
A. Beginning January 1, 2014, for the purposes of section 36-2901, "eligible person" includes a person who is eligible pursuant to 42 United States Code section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(VIII) and whose household's modified adjusted gross income is more than one hundred per cent but equal to or less than one hundred thirty-three per cent of the federal poverty guidelines.
B. The administration shall discontinue eligibility for a person who is eligible pursuant to subsection A of this section if the federal medical assistance percentage established pursuant to 42 United States Code section 1396d(y) or 1396d(z) that is applicable to this state is less than eighty per cent.
C. The administration shall discontinue eligibility for persons who are eligible pursuant to subsection A of this section if the maximum amount that can be assessed under section 36-2901.08 without causing a reduction in federal financial participation, in combination with the monies specified in section 36-2901.09 and any other monies appropriated for the costs of this section and costs specified in section 36-2901.08, subsection A, is insufficient to cover those costs.