Code · Arizona · Title 36 — Public Contracts
36-2852. Allowable possession and personal use of marijuana, marijuana products and marijuana paraphernalia
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A. Except as specifically and expressly provided in sections 36-2851 and 36-2853 and notwithstanding any other law, the following acts by an individual who is at least twenty-one years of age are lawful, are not an offense under the laws of this state or any locality, may not constitute the basis for detention, search or arrest, and cannot serve as the sole basis for seizure or forfeiture of assets, for imposing penalties of any kind under the laws of this state or any locality or for abrogating or limiting any right or privilege conferred or protected by the laws of this state or any locality:
1. Possessing, consuming, purchasing, processing, manufacturing by manual or mechanical means, including sieving or ice water separation but excluding chemical extraction or chemical synthesis, or transporting one ounce or less of marijuana, except that not more than five grams of marijuana may be in the form of marijuana concentrate.
2. Possessing, transporting, cultivating or processing not more than six marijuana plants for personal use at the individual's primary residence, and possessing, processing and manufacturing by manual or mechanical means, including sieving or ice water separation but excluding chemical extraction or chemical synthesis, the marijuana produced by the plants on the premises where the marijuana plants were grown if all of the following apply:
(a)Not more than twelve plants are produced at a single residence where two or more individuals who are at least twenty-one years of age reside at one time.
(b)Cultivation takes place within a closet, room, greenhouse or other enclosed area on the grounds of the residence equipped with a lock or other security device that prevents access by minors.
(c)Cultivation takes place in an area where the marijuana plants are not visible from public view without using binoculars, aircraft or other optical aids.
3. Transferring one ounce or less of marijuana, of which not more than five grams may be in the form of marijuana concentrate, to an individual who is at least twenty-one years of age if the transfer is without remuneration and is not advertised or promoted to the public.
4. Transferring up to six marijuana plants to an individual who is at least twenty-one years of age if the transfer is without remuneration and is not advertised or promoted to the public.
5. Acquiring, possessing, manufacturing, using, purchasing, selling or transporting paraphernalia relating to the cultivation, manufacture, processing or consumption of marijuana or marijuana products.
6. Assisting another individual who is at least twenty-one years of age in any of the acts described in this subsection.
B. Notwithstanding any other law, a person with metabolites or components of marijuana in the person's body is guilty of violating section 28-1381, subsection A, paragraph 3 only if the person is also impaired to the slightest degree.
C. Notwithstanding any other law, the odor of marijuana or burnt marijuana does not by itself constitute reasonable articulable suspicion of a crime. This subsection does not apply when a law enforcement officer is investigating whether a person has violated section 28-1381.