Code · Arizona · Title 36 — Public Contracts
36-2024. Treatment of alcoholics
A. An alcoholic may apply for evaluation and treatment directly to any approved public or private treatment facility. If the applicant is a minor or incompetent person, either the applicant or a parent, legal guardian or other legal representative of the applicant shall apply for evaluation and treatment.
B. Subject to rules adopted by the department, the administrator in charge of any approved public or private treatment facility may determine who shall be admitted for evaluation and treatment. If a person is refused admission to an approved private treatment facility because of financial reasons, the administrator in charge, subject to rules established by the department, shall refer the person to an approved public treatment facility for treatment, if possible and appropriate.
C. If a patient who is receiving inpatient care leaves an approved treatment facility, the patient shall be encouraged to consent to appropriate outpatient treatment or intermediate treatment.