Code · Arizona · Title 36 — Public Contracts
36-186. Director of county health department; powers and duties
The director of a county health department shall:
1. Be the executive officer of the department.
2. Be the secretary of the board of health.
3. Keep a record of the proceedings of the board of health and of the director's official acts and submit a monthly written report to the department on these proceedings and acts.
4. Report to the department of health services when the health of persons is in danger or when any contagious or infectious disease occurs.
5. Enforce and observe the rules of the director of the department of health services, the director of the department of environmental quality and the local board of health, county rules and regulations concerning health, and laws of the state pertaining to the preservation of public health and protection of the environment.
6. Appoint necessary personnel in accordance with regulations of the county board of supervisors.
7. Submit an annual report to the local board of health, the county board of supervisors, each city in the county and the director of the department of health services. The report shall set forth:
(a)The condition of public health in the county.
(b)Activities of the department during the preceding year.
(c)The character and extent of all diseases reported.
(d)Expenditures of the department.
(e)Such recommendations as the director of the county health department deems advisable for protection of the public health.
8. Enforce any law or ordinance enacted or adopted by the respective jurisdiction relating to public health, including laws and ordinances that relate to public businesses, rental properties and vacant properties.