Code · Arizona · Title 35 — Public Buildings, Works, and Improvements
35-511. Definitions
In this article unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Bond" means any bond, note, warrant, lease, lease purchase agreement or other interest bearing obligation issued pursuant to any provision of law by this state or any political subdivision.
2. "Political subdivision" means city, town, county, school district, community college district, multi-county water conservation district, agriculture improvement district, industrial development authority, pollution control corporation, special taxing district in title 48 and any other agency, instrumentality, municipal corporation or other entity created by a law of this state which has the power to issue bonds.
3. "Rebate" means the payment of monies to the federal government pursuant to any law enacted by the Congress of the United States in consideration of retaining any exemption from federal income taxes for the interest income on an issuer's bonds.
4. "Treasurer" means the treasurer, finance director or other person acting in the capacity of the treasurer of this state or any political subdivision.