Code · Arizona · Title 34 — Property
34-606. Emergency procurements
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, an agent may make or authorize others to make emergency procurements of architect services, construction-manager-at-risk construction services, design-bid-build construction services, design-build construction services, engineer services, job-order-contracting construction services, landscape architect services, assayer services, geologist services or land surveying services if a threat to the public health, welfare or safety exists or if a situation exists that makes compliance with this title impracticable, unnecessary or contrary to the public interest, except that these emergency procurements shall be made with such competition as is practicable under the circumstances.
A written determination of the basis for the emergency and for the selection of the particular contractor shall be included in the contract file.