Code · Arizona · Title 33 — Probation, Prisons, Pardons, and Prisoners
33-727. Sale under execution; deficiency; order of liens; writ of possession
A. Except as provided in sections 33-729 and 33-730, if the mortgaged property does not sell for an amount sufficient to satisfy the judgment, an execution may be issued for the balance against the mortgagor where there has been personal service, or the defendant has appeared in the action.
B. If there are other liens on the property sold, or other payments secured by the same mortgage, they shall be paid in their order, and if the money secured by any such lien is not yet due, a rebate of interest, to be ascertained by the court, shall be made by the holder, or his lien on such property will be postponed to those of a junior date, and if there are no other liens the balance shall be paid to the mortgagor. If redemption is not made and the mortgagor or his assigns refuse, after expiration of the time for redemption, to deliver possession of the foreclosed property, the court shall order a writ of possession issued placing the purchaser or his assigns in possession.
All executions upon judgments for foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust upon real property shall comply with section 12-1566. Any sale of real property to satisfy a judgment under section 33-725 or 33-814 shall be a credit on the judgment in the amount of either the fair market value of the real property or the sale price of the real property at sheriff's sale, whichever is greater, in accordance with section 12-1566.