Code · Arizona · Title 32 — Partnership
32-3612. Classifications of licensure, registration and certification
The following classifications are established:
1. State-certified general real estate appraisers consisting of those persons meeting the requirements for certification relating to the appraisal or appraisal review of all types of real property.
2. State-certified residential real estate appraisers consisting of those persons meeting the requirements for certification relating to the appraisal or appraisal review of one to four residential units without regard to value or complexity. The classification includes the appraisal for federally and nonfederally related transactions of vacant or unimproved land that is used for one to four family purposes or for which the highest and best use is for one to four family purposes. This classification does not include the appraisal of a subdivision for which a development analysis or appraisal is necessary.
3. State-licensed real estate appraisers consisting of those persons meeting the requirements for licensing relating to appraisal or appraisal review of noncomplex one to four residential units having a value of less than $1,000,000 and complex one to four residential units having a value of less than $400,000. The classification includes the appraisal for nonfederally related transactions of vacant or unimproved land that is used for one to four family purposes or for which the highest and best use is for one to four family purposes. This classification does not include the appraisal of subdivisions for which a development analysis or appraisal is necessary.
4. Registered trainee appraisers who may not appraise any property type without being subject to the direct control and supervision of the registered trainee appraiser's designated supervisory appraiser.
5. Supervisory appraisers.