Code · Arizona · Title 32 — Partnership
32-2122. License required of brokers and salespersons
A. This article applies to any person acting in the capacity of a:
1. Real estate broker.
2. Real estate salesperson.
3. Cemetery broker.
4. Cemetery salesperson.
5. Membership camping broker.
6. Membership camping salesperson.
B. It is unlawful for any person, corporation, partnership or limited liability company to engage in any business, occupation or activity listed in subsection A of this section without first obtaining a license as prescribed in this chapter and otherwise complying with this chapter.
C. A person, corporation, partnership or limited liability company that is licensed as a salesperson or broker pursuant to this article or that is engaging in any work for which a license is required under this article is subject to the requirements of this chapter in performing any acts included in the definition of a broker unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
D. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any act, in consideration or expectation of compensation, that is included in the definition of a real estate broker, cemetery broker or membership camping broker, whether the act is an incidental part of a transaction or the entire transaction, constitutes the person offering or attempting to perform the act of a real estate broker or real estate salesperson, a cemetery broker or cemetery salesperson or a membership camping broker or a membership camping salesperson within the meaning of this chapter.
A person who is not a licensee may collect in-person rent and related fees for the use of real estate as part of the person's clerical duties if the person works for a licensee, the rent collection is on behalf of the licensee and the person provides a receipt when rent is paid.