Code · Arizona · Title 32 — Partnership
32-1965. Prohibited acts
The following acts or the causing of any thereof, in addition to any others so specified in this chapter, are prohibited:
1. The manufacture, sale, holding or offering for sale of any drug, device, poison, or hazardous substance that is adulterated or misbranded.
2. The adulteration or misbranding of any drug, device, poison, or hazardous substance.
3. The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a drug, device, poison, or hazardous substance, if such act is done while such article is held for sale and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.
4. The manufacture, sale, holding or offering for sale of a counterfeit drug or forging, counterfeiting, simulating, or falsely representing or without proper authority using any mark, stamp, tag, label, or other identification device authorized or required by rules adopted under the provisions of this chapter, or of the federal act.
5. The using, on the labeling of any drug or device, or in any advertisement, relating to such drug or device, of any representation or suggestion that such drug or device complies with the provisions of this chapter.
6. In the case of a prescription-only drug or a controlled substance that requires a prescription order by state or federal law, the failure of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor to transmit, to any medical practitioner who makes a written request for information about such drug, true and correct copies of all printed matter included in any package in which that drug is distributed or other printed matter approved under the federal act.
7. Engaging in the practice of pharmacy without first having a current license in good standing issued by the board.
8. Making or offering to make a forged, counterfeit, altered or photocopied prescription or drug order for the purpose of obtaining prescription-only or controlled substance drugs.