Code · Arizona · Title 31 — Oil and Gas
31-122. Receiving and keeping federal prisoners
A. The sheriff may receive and keep in the county jail any prisoner committed thereto by process or order issued under the authority of the United States until the prisoner is discharged according to law as if he had been committed under process issued under the authority of the state. Provisions shall be made by the United States for the support of such a prisoner.
B. A sheriff to whose custody a prisoner is so committed is answerable in the courts of the United States for the safekeeping of the prisoner, according to the laws thereof.