Code · Arizona · Title 28 — Motor Vehicles
28-9552. Transportation network companies; permit; fee; agent; trade dress
A. A person may not act as a transportation network company driver in this state unless the transportation network company has been issued a permit by the department. The transportation network company may apply to the department on forms prescribed by the department. The department shall charge and collect an application fee as determined by the director.
B. The department shall issue a permit to an applicant that meets the requirements of this article.
C. A transportation network company shall maintain an agent for service of process in this state.
D. A transportation network company vehicle shall display trade dress while being used to provide transportation network services. The trade dress shall identify the transportation network company vehicle with a particular transportation network company. The transportation network company shall file an illustration of the trade dress with the department.
E. A transportation network company shall be regulated pursuant to this article and not as a vehicle for hire.