Code · Arizona · Title 28 — Motor Vehicles
28-7912. City, town or county control of advertising displays
A. An incorporated city or town or a county may control outdoor advertising along interstate, secondary and primary highways on request to the director and certification by the director to the United States secretary of transportation that the city, town or county:
1. Has enacted comprehensive zoning ordinances.
2. By ordinance, regulates the size, lighting and spacing of outdoor advertising in zoned commercial and industrial areas along interstate, secondary and primary highways.
B. Cities, towns or counties shall not assume control of outdoor advertising under this section if the ordinance is less restrictive than this article.